skip navigation

Home

2018 - 2019 Platte County Wrestling Club


Platte County Wrestling Club

The Platte County Wrestling Club offers boys and girls ages 5-14 the chance to learn good sportsmanship and self-discipline in addition to wrestling skills and physical and mental toughness in a safe and fun environment.

See you on the mat!


Web update

This page was updated 10/22/2018

Wrestling  small

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter

@PCWC_Pirates

PCWC_Pirates Platte County Wrestling Club PCWC_Pirates

For more information

Phone: 816-294-6932 (call or text)


2020 PCWC State Qualifiers

2020 State Results

2020 MISSOURI STATE QUALIFIERS
Luke Barmann - 8U 70lb
Kyle McGee - 8U 85lb
Jack Johnson - 10U 80lb
Hank Marriott - 10U 85lb
Grant Fadler - 12U 90lb
Cole Johnson - 12U 115lb
Jake Fernandez - 14U 165lb

1st Place and State Champ - Hank Marriott 
2nd Place - Nick Horsley
2nd Place - Jake Fernandez

2019 MISSOURI STATE QUALIFIERS
8U 50 lb - Cole Martin
8U 80 lb - Hank Marriott
8U 80 lb - Phin McMain
8U 90 lb - Nick Horsley
10U 85 lb - Grant Fadler
10U 110 lb - Tucker Adams
12U 110 lb - Rocco Marriott
12U 165 lb - Jake Fernandez

6U STATE
1st Place - William Burley and Billy Roberts
2nd Place - Salvatore Napolitan
3rd Place - Kaydn Counts and Mason Newberry


ROOKIE STATE
2nd Place - Mitchell Frost
3rd Place - Nicholas Hoyer

2019-2020 Season Practices

  • Mondays-
    Pirate Practice 5:45-7pm
    Select Practice 6:45-8:15pm
     
  • Wednesdays
    Select Practice 6:00-8:00pm
     
  • Thursdays
    Pirate Practice 5:45-7pm
    Select Practice 6:45-8:30pm

Pirate Practice = less experienced, beginning wrestlers
Pirate Select Practice = more experienced, knowledgeable, developed wrestlers




Hank Marriott - 2019 State Champ 8U 80lb

THANK YOU TO OUR CLUB SPONSORS

Club Board of Directors

  • Jeff Marriott - President 
  • Tyler Fadler - Vice President
  • Ashley Lightle - Asst Treasurer
  • Julie Hammond - Asst Treasurer
  • Jacob Johnson - Coaching Coordinator
  • Tyler Crawford - Tournament Director
  • Debbie Reynolds - Merchandise Director
  • Melissa McMain - Communicator
2019 State Team

2019 State Team